International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shibagaki

Shibagaki

Last Updated:2022/6/15 19:10:19 By:wangzhonglang
633

Id:ICR-17449

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shibagaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:紫炎 しばがき

Meaning

Synonym

Shien (Purple Fence), Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki. Nakamura, JCS., 1969, Tsubaki, No.7, p.32 as an erroneous transcription for Shibagaki.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, #198: Inside of flower is pale yellow and the rest is white. Large, double flower. Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: White, double, large column of stamens, egg yellow. Originated in Japan. See: JCS., 1969, Tsubaki, No.7, p.32, ibid, 1982, No.21, p.103.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos