International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shiratama

Shiratama

Last Updated:2022/4/20 15:17:08 By:Sueo Takano
829

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17697

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1895

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shiratama'

Chinese Name:白玉

Japanese Name:白玉 しらたま

Meaning:White Bead

Synonym

Chibahaku Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō.Different reading for ‘Senyōhaku’ as synonym for Shiratama.

Egret Hearn Catalogue, 1858. Synonym for Shiratama. This is the Californian variety and there is further confusion as this does not match the description of the valid Japanese Shiratama which is a single white.

Hearn's Egret Griffiths & Strother, 1954, ACS., Nomenclatural Cross-reference List. Synonym for Shiratama.

Shiratama-tsubaki Chidamian, 1953, American Camellia Yearbook, p.163. Synonym for Shiratama.

Shirotama Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue.Different reading for Shiratama.

4 show +

Description

» English Description

Yokohama Nursery Co. Ltd. Catalogue, 1895: Double, white ball. Note: This appears to be the origin of Shiratama as it is known in the West. According to SCCS., 1950. The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature, p.60 as ‘Shirotama’ its description is: White. Medium sized, rose form to formal double. Vigorous, open, upright, growth. Midseason blooming. However, in Japan ‘Shiratama’ is a white single, never double. Synonyms: ‘Egret’, ‘Hearn’s Egret’, ‘Abundance’, ‘Senyōhaku’. Yashiro, 1841, Kokon Yōrankō cites Honzō Kōmoku Keimō 1803 as giving Senyōhaku as a synonym. Different readings: ‘Shirotama’, ‘Tamashiro’. See p.327, Hertrich, 1954, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.I.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.241.

Shiratama白玉(White Bead)。(C. japonica)红山茶。1829,日本京都。单瓣、杯状、白色、小轮、花期10~2月、花蕾圆头为其特征、树性直立、长势强。别名:Hatsu-arashi (初风)。 

白玉一杨绍溥,1978,台湾茶花,p.75, No.176.


» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.301. P489.     保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 .211. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.142.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..17.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.132.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.15. 京都產. [花]白、一重、やや抱え性の筒咲き、筒しベ、蕾が丸いのが特徴、小輪、10~3月。[葉]丸味のある楕円、中形。[樹]立性、強い。[来歴]江戸期からの古典品種、京都の名棒の一"つ、別名:初嵐白玉。写/桐野、文/山ロ三

Flower

Flower Size6-8 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos