International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shiroya'e-kikyō

Shiroya'e-kikyō Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
650

Id:ICR-17830

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shiroya'e-kikyō'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shirayae-kikyō  Different reading for Shiroya’e-kikyō.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Small, white, double; like a Chinese balloon flower. Originated in Japan. Dif­ferent reading: ‘Shirayaekikyō’. See: JCS., 1969, Tsubaki, No.7, p.32. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos