International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shivel Duncan

Shivel Duncan

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
392

Id:ICR-17881

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shivel Duncan'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Duncan Shivel  Hillcrest Nursery Catalogue, 1958. Orthographic error for Shivel Duncan.

Description

» English Description

Sewell, 1956, American Camellia Yearbook, p.49: Semi-double with some incurved petals that stand erect, brilliant red, similar to Blood of China. Blooms early with flowers 11-13 cm across. Originated by Mr & Mrs W.S. Duncan, Pensacola, Florida, USA. Sport. Shivel Duncan Variegated.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos