International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shokkō

Shokkō

Last Updated:2022/8/6 7:56:08 By:Sueo Takano
789

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17925

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1739

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shokkō'

Chinese Name:蜀红

Japanese Name:蜀紅 しょっこう

Meaning:Sichuan Red

Synonym

Shokko (1) Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Shokkō.

Shokkoh Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.211.Different reading for Shokkō.

Shokkou Different reading for Shokkō.

Syokō Kurume Shibu colour poster illustration, 1997.Different reading for Shokkō. See International Camellia Register, p.1715.

Shokkô The International Camellia Register, 1993, Thomas Savige.

Description

» English Description

Itō Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e, vol. 15 as (‘Sechuan River’). Originally the name was written as ‘Sechuan River’ but now the kanji for ‘Sechuan Red’ is popularly accepted. Iwasaki, 1828, Honzō Zufu, p.10; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: The flowers are small to medium, single, white with petals red borders or red with white blotches. Originated in Kantō area, Japan. Different reading: ‘Shokkoh’, ‘Shokkou’. For colour photos see: Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, pl.137; Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.70; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.99, pp.69, 305; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.244. Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980 Senchinshū, p.74, description, p.221: Medium size, single, 5-6 petals, irregular, waved, red with white blotches and speckles; stamens in a compact, central cylinder, anthers yellow, filaments light yellow, joined lower half. Leaves strong, glossy green, ovate to obovate, apex acute, margins shallowly crenate-serrulate. Similar to ‘Reiganji-maizuru’, Amagashita, Hakkan, Yoshitsukasa and Yokogumo. Synonym: ‘Shokko (1)’. Note: In America the name ‘Shokko’ was erroneously applied to Hakurakuten. See: JCS, 1983, Tsubaki, No.22, p.113; ibid, 1981, No.20, p.105; 1969, No.7, p.31.

» Japanese Description

 講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.309.  講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.305.    保育社 .1974. 《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.211. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.140.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..244    ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.74、文/p.221. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.131.   日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.141. 江戸產. [花]濃紅色地に白斑が入る、一重、筒咲き、筒しベ、中輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円~倒卵、中形。[樹]立性。[来歴]1739年「本草花蒔絵」に記載あり。写/高野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos