International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shuangban-mei

Shuangban-mei

Last Updated:2019/6/6 9:39:33 By:wangzhonglang
232

Id:ICR-17970

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Shuangban-mei'

Chinese Name:双瓣梅

Japanese Name

Meaning:Twin Petalled Plum

Synonym

双瓣梅 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.45, No.563.

Description

» English Description

Yang, 1965, Camellia Varieties of Taiwan, p.7 as ‘Shuang-pan Mei’: Small, semi-double, white with red edges and reverses, 9-12 petals, about 7.8cm across. Originated in Taiwan.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.245.

Shuangban-mei 双瓣梅(Twin Petalled Plum)。(C. sasangua)茶梅。杨绍溥,1965,台湾茶花品种之研究。半重瓣、白色、桃红雾边、花瓣9~12枚、花瓣背面颜色较浓、黄蕊、中轮(6~8 x 2~3cm)、具香味,树性直立、具横张性。

双瓣梅一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.45, No.563.


Photos