International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Snowman

Snowman

Last Updated:2022/8/26 9:18:10 By:wangzhonglang
841

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18223

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Snowman'

Chinese Name:雪人

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Snow Man  J & F Thoby, Gaujacq, France, Catalogue, 2009, p.7; Orthographic variant for Snowman.

Xueren  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 4 November 1991. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica Snowman.

雪人  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.219.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1965, p.247, Reg. No.758: A 6 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1961; originated by Wilmer Stewart, Savannah, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is upright, rapid and spreading with dark green leaves, 10 cm long x 3.8 cm wide. The semi-double, ‘Frizzle White’ type, flower is 15 cm across x 10 cm deep with 35 petals and 12 petaloids, pure white with white filaments and yellow anthers. Inner petals are curled and twisted, forming a high centre, outer petals distinctly notched and curved backwards. Mid­season blooming. Received the John Illges Award of the ACS for 1976. See colour photo, back cover, ACS., May, 1985, The Camellia Journal, vol.40, No.2. Chinese synonym: ‘Xuerin’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第206页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花白色,松散的牡丹型,大型花,花瓣波浪状,扭曲,中部花瓣扭曲状高高直立,少量黄色雄蕊簇生在花瓣之间,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,植株立性,生长中等。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.249. Snowman 雪人(C. japonica)红山茶。1965,美国乔治亚州SanannahWilmerStewart培育选出。6然实生苗,初花1961年。半重瓣〜松牡丹、纯白色、大〜巨大(1215x6~7cm)、花瓣约35枚、花期12月、树性直立〜横张、长势强。 Snowman (雪人)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.219.

雪人SnowmanC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第235页,白、半重瓣~牡丹型、大~巨大輪、中花,1965年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size12-15 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos