International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Something Beautiful

Something Beautiful

Last Updated:2022/9/19 13:40:57 By:wangzhonglang
1373

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18274

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Something Beautiful'

Chinese Name:凡丽

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fanli  Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.76, No.329. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Something Beautiful.

凡事美好  陈念舟,1986,杜鸦谷花园目录,p.6. No.82.

美好事物  茶花林目录,2006, p24/28, No.1094.

凡丽  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.85. No.1.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1983, p.165, Reg. No.1900: A miniature, pale pink with a burgundy edge, formal double C.japonica chance seedling; originated by Edwin & June Atkins, Shalimar, Florida, USA. The 8 year old seedling first bloomed 1979. Average flower size, 5 cm across x 3.8 cm deep with 80-85 petals. Plant growth is upright, dense and rapid with dark green leaves, 7.5 cm x 4.5 cm. Chinese synonym: ‘Fanli’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第206页。美国佛罗里达州Edwin和June Atkins两人培育花淡粉红色,渐向花瓣边缘呈深粉红色,完全重瓣型,微型花,花瓣80枚以上,覆瓦状排列,外层花瓣粉色较深,可见清晰细脉纹,花心部分几乎为白色,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,略弯,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.250. Something Beautiful 凡事美好(C. japonica)红山茶。1983,美国佛罗里达州ShalimarEdwin & June Atkins然实生种,8年实生苗,初花1979年。完全形、淡粉底、紫红雾边、迷你〜小轮(57.5 x 2.53.5cm)、花瓣约8085枚、花期12月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。 Something Beautiful (凡事美好)一陈念舟,1986,杜鸦谷花园目录,p.6. No.82. Something Beautiful (美好事物)一茶花林目录,2006, p24/28, No.1094. Something Beautiful (凡丽)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.85. No.1.

凡事美好Something BeautifulC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第236页,淡粉、瓣緣較深,完全重瓣、迷你~小輪、中花,1983年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size5-7.5 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos