International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Songzilin

Songzilin

Last Updated:2022/4/27 19:42:39 By:wangzhonglang
693

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18295

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Songzilin'

Chinese Name:松子鳞

Japanese Name

Meaning:Pine Cone Scales

Synonym

Baota Shao, Taichong, 1992, The Observations from the Camellia World, No.339, p.77. Chinese synonym for Chinese C.reticulata Songzilin (‘Pagoda’).

Dobrada Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873. Synonym for Reticulata Flore Pleno, ‘Robert Fortune’.

Flore Pleno Henderson ed., 1857, The Floricultural Cabinet, for the formal double form of C.reticulata brought to England by the plant hunter Robert Fortune. However, as the name ‘Flore Pleno’ had also been applied to ‘Maliflora’ by Sweet, 1830, (C.maliflora) and also to a C.japonica, it is rejected as invalid for this cultivar. It has been renamed ‘Robert Fortune’ in 1954 and is identical to the Chinese Songzilin and the American ‘Pagoda’.

Floreplena American Camellia Yearbook, 1947, p.134, illustrations of camellia leaf margins. Syn­onym for ‘Robert Fortune’, known in China as Songzilin.

Pagoda SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. American synonym for the Yun­nan reticulata Songzilin.

9 show +

Description

» English Description

Fang, 1930, Diannan Chahua Xioazhi: The colour is light red and the petals are like a pine cone opening its scales. Feng et al., 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.83, colour photo and description: Leaves flat, nearly ovate or orbicular, margins revolute, apices obtusely rounded or acute, bases long-cuneate or obtusely rounded, 6-8 cm long x 3.6-4.8 cm, wide. Flowers deep pink (RHS.CC.53D), diameter, 10-13 cm. Petals about 48 in 9-10 whorls, obovate, becoming gradually smaller from outer to inner whorls. Stamens mostly petaloid, very few remaining rudimentary. Pistil rudimentary, flattened. This is a fully double cultivar with flat, dense petals which are easily deciduous and resemble the scales of a pine cone when first open, hence the name. Blooms mid-season. There was an old tree of this culti­var at the Taihua Temple in the Western Hills of Kunming. It was said to have been planted by Jianwen, an Emperor of the Ming Dynasty. The tree died in 1962. Another tree at the Panglong temple of Jinning County has a height of more than 10 meters and a diameter of 52 cm. This tree was planted in the Yuan Dynasty, (1347). Synonyms: ‘Robert Fortune’, ‘Pagoda’, ‘Pine Cone’, ‘Pine Cone Scales’, ‘Flore-Plena’, ‘Dobrada’. Probably first reached England in 1824 as part of a collection of plants by Parks in 1824. Also imported by Robert Fortune in 1844 as ‘Reticulata Flore Pleno’. Different readings: ‘Sungtzelin’, ‘Sung-tzu-lin’. See colour photos: American Camellia Yearbook, 1956, facing p.114; Front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1965, vol.IV, No.4 as ‘Pagoda’. Received an RHS First Class Certificate in 1865 as ‘Reticulata Flore Pleno’.

» Chinese Description

Songzilin 松子麟(Pine Cone Scales)(C. reticulata)云南茶。1930,中国昆明。完全〜玫瑰、鲜红〜浓桃红、大〜巨大(1013cm)、花瓣约48枚、910重排列、花期13月、树性直立、浓密。同种异名:DobradaPagodaPine ConePine Cone ScalesRobert Fortune。公元1838年,Robert Fortune将此品种引入英国,当时使用名称为:Reticulata Flore Pleno。现存古木约于中国元朝时期种植、位于普宁蟠龙寺、树高约10米、树径约52公分。

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.56-57,文字描述p.123。松子鳞(Songzilin) Pine Cone Scale or Pagoda.【叶】近乎卵圆形至圆形,长6-8厘米,宽3.6-4.8 厘米,先端钝圆至急尖,基部楔形至纯圆,叶边缘略向 外反卷,叶片平伸。【花】深桃红至艳红色(R.H.S.C.C.53D),直径10-13 厘米。花瓣约48片,9-10轮着生,花瓣倒卵圆形,从 外向内逐渐变小。雄蕊大部分变成小花瓣。雌蕊退化成 扁平状。花期1月上旬至3月下旬。本品种花瓣平铺密集,花心极小,瓣片容易脱落, 花初开之际有如松球张鳞,因而得名。昆明西山太华寺 原有古树一枝,相传为明朝建文皇帝手植,已于1962年 枯死(图版93)。晋宁县盘龙寺现存古树一株(图版92), 系元代(1347年)遗物,树高约10米,径粗52厘米。《滇南茶花小志》记:“松子鳞,色浅红,瓣细 碎,如松毯张鳞”。

俞德浚、冯耀宗, 1958. 《云南山茶花图志》, p.25。 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.250.  管开云、李纪元、王仲朗主编,2014. 《中国茶花图鉴》, p. 293。原产地:中国云南省昆明性状描述:花红色,完全重瓣型,大型花,花径10~13cm,花瓣约48枚,倒卵圆形,9~10轮排列,从外向内逐渐变小,雄蕊大部分变为小花瓣,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶片深绿色,卵圆形至圆形,长6~8cm,宽3.6~4.8cm,先端钝圆至急尖,基部楔形至钝圆,叶身平,边缘略向下反卷;植株立性,生长中等。花期:1月上旬至3月下旬。识别点:本品种花完全重瓣型,花瓣平铺密集,花初开时有如松球张鳞,叶倒卵形,叶缘略反卷。

» Japanese Description

中国科学院昆明植物研究所 1981 「雲南のツバキ」p. 119. 【叶】ほぼ卵形か円形。長さ6〜8cm,幅3.6〜 4-8cm。先端は鈍形か短急鋭形,基部はくさび形 へ鈍円形。葉身は平たい。葉縁は外曲する。鋸 言は密につき,浅い。【花】花形はバラ形。花色は濃桃色か明紅色(R.H.S.C.C.53D)。花径は10〜13cm。花弁は約48枚 あり,9〜10重の輪状に配列し,敷き石状に規則 的に重なる。弁は倒卵形で,平たい。外側から 宅測に向かって徐々に小さくなる。弁は1枚1枚落ちる。雄ずいは多い。大部分は小さい花弁に 変化している。雌ずいは退化していて,扁平状 などさまざまな形になる。結実しない。花期は1月上旬〜3月下旬。【参考】 この品種は,花弁が平たく,花芯はごく小さい。弁は落ちやすい。花の咲き初めに松 かさが開いたような形になるので,この名がつ けられた。昆明の西山,太華寺には1株の古木があったが,1962年に,枯れた(写真上左)。これは,明代の 建文皇帝の手で植えられたといわれる。晋寧の 盤竜寺に1株の古木が現存する(写真上右)。これ は元代の遺物で,樹高約10m,幹の直径は52cm。 『湏南茶花小誌』には,「松子鱗,色は淡い紅で, 弁は細く裂け,松かさの果鱗が開いたようであ る」と記されている。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos