International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Stella di Compito

Stella di Compito

Last Updated:2022/8/26 11:52:13 By:wangzhonglang
690

Type Image

Chosen by Yves CHAPEL

Id:ICR-18531

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1867

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Stella di Compito'

Chinese Name:繁星

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

繁星  沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.173.

仙蒂拉  新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.67, S75.

Description

» English Description

Stefano Pagliai Catalogue, 1867, p.73. Originated in Italy by Franchetti, Florence. Large flower, rose-pink with splashes and streaks of more vivid red. Cattolica, Az. Agr. Camelie Borrini Camellia List, 1995: Medium to large sized double. Soft rose bordered white. Late flowering.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.254. Stella di Compito仙蒂拉(C. japonica)红山茶。1867,意大利佛罗伦萨,Franchetti培育选出。完全形、玫瑰粉底、白色覆轮、偶有少量鲜红色条纹或块斑、中〜大轮(810cm)、树性直立、长势中等。Stella di Compito (繁星)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.173. Stella di Compito (仙蒂拉)_新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.67, S75.

仙蒂拉Stella di CompitoC. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第237页,粉红有少許红條紋、完全重瓣、大輪,1867年意大利發表。


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos