International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Takanini

Takanini

Last Updated:2021/1/31 10:01:58 By:wangzhonglang
714

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18963

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Takanini'

Chinese Name:紫烟

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

紫烟 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.54.

塔卡尼尼 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.88. No.2.

Description

» English Description

Valdosta Camellias, 1987, ACS., The Camellia Journal, vol.42, No.4, p.19. No description. New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1989, vol.XVI, No.1, p.26: Originated by Neville Haydon, Auckland, New Zealand. It is 8 years old and first flowered 1984. Upright in habit and a quick grower, it has dark green leaves averaging 9 cm x 4 cm. The flowers are small to medium, of a deep plum red colour, 8-9 cm. across x 3.5 cm. deep with 15 petals and 140-200 petaloids with an occasional anther. It flowers from early to late season and the bright sheen on the flowers is characteristic. Colour RHS.CC.46A.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第212页。新西兰N.G.Haydon先生培育。花黑红色,有蜡质感,托桂型,小到中型花,外轮大花瓣10〜15枚,伸展任意,中部小花瓣100枚以上,续拥呈团状,偶有金黄色雄蕊外露,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,小椭圆形,光亮,嫩叶红色,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期早至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.259.

Takanini 塔卡尼尼(C.japonica)红山茶。1987,新西兰AucklandNeville Haydon8年实生苗、初花1984年。唐子形、深紫红色、外瓣约15枚、中轮(89 x 3.5cm)、花期123 月、树性直立、长势强。花名:塔卡尼尼(地名),位于新西兰澳克兰省。

Takanini (紫烟)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.25/28, No.54.

Takanini (塔卡尼尼)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.88. No.2.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season New Zealand

Photos