International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tama-no-reijin

Tama-no-reijin

Last Updated:2021/12/15 14:54:31 By:wangzhonglang
648

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19077

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2013

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tama-no-reijin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:玉の麗人 たまのれいじん

Meaning

Synonym

Tamanoreijin Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.32-34, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Tama-no-reijin (C. japonica). A cross of Betty’s Beauty × Tama-no-ura. Japanese Registration Number: 2013-3. Japan Camellia No. 77, May 2005. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.32-34 as ‘Tamanoreijin’. ICS Journal 2014, colour photo  p.159. Registered in 2013 by Atsushi Ito from Chiba. Flowers Large (10-13 cm), Single, Red with white margin,  Leaves lanceolate, medium. Tree upright to spreading growth. Bright peach red bordered white, open peony, medium to large, blooming mid-season to late, Mar-Apr. 

» Japanese Description

玉の麗人たまのれいじん. Camellia japonica 'Tama-no-reijin' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第132-34新花3伊藤篤登録。


Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos