International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tiffany

Tiffany

Last Updated:2019/6/11 8:42:45 By:wangzhonglang
92

Id:ICR-19424

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tiffany'

Chinese Name:丝纱罗

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sishaluo Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 30 July 1990. Chinese synonym for the American C.japonica Tiffany. Later spelling ‘Sishalou’.

铁范尼 新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进口西洋茶花#22。

第凡内 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.1425.

蒂芬妮、海伦.爱伦 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.39, T1.

Description

» English Description

Womak, 1962-1963, American Camellia Yearbook, p.1: ‘The beautiful Urabec seedling Tiffany, which can be best described as very large, loose peony form, the colour closely resembling Debutante.’ Dekker, 1964, American Camellia Yearbook, p.64, colour pl. fac­ing p.212: (Plant Patent No,2159) Grown from Japanese camellia seed provided by Ralph Peer, by Dr John H. Urabec, La Canada, California. Select Camellia Inc. Catalogue, 1963: A large size 6” informal double flower of a warm pink with stamens intermixed with petaloids, a very large rose form to loose irregular, semi-double. Blooms mid-season to late on a vigorous, upright shrub with large, mid-green leaves. First flowered 1956. Reg. No.707, American Camellia Yearbook, 1965. This cultivar has received the following awards: Margarete Hertrich Award, 1964; John Illges Award, 1966; William. E Woodroof, Camellia Hall of Fame Award, 1978; National Camellia Hall of Fame award, 1978. See colour photos: p.120, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias and front cover, SCCS., 1964, The Camellia Review, vol.26, No.1. Sport: Tiffany Variegated. Chinese synonym: ‘Sishaluo’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第217页。美国加利福尼亚州J.H.Urabec博士培育。花粉红色,泛淡紫色调,松散的牡丹型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达15cm,大花瓣波浪状扭曲,偶尔有皱褶,中部的小花瓣直立、波浪状,间生金黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,先端略弯,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.265.

Tiffany 蒂芙妮(C. japonica)红山茶。(Plant Patent No.2159)1962,美国加州,Ralph Peer & Dr John H. Urabec。来自日本的山茶种子培育而成,初花1956年。半重瓣~松牡丹全牡丹、淡紫粉、深粉边、大~巨大(12~15x4~5cm)、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。

Tiffany (铁范尼)一新竹市吴医师,1977,日本进口西洋茶花#22

Tiffany (第凡内)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.1425.

Tiffany (丝纱罗)一高继银,1990,中国地区译名。

Tiffany (娇容ー早期茶花市场名称。

Tiffany (蒂芬妮、海伦.爱伦)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.39, T1.

Photos