International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tricolor de Young

Tricolor de Young Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
627

Id:ICR-19734

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1838

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tricolor de Young'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Tricolor of Young  Horto Akrakoviano Coluntar, Royal Gardens, Petrograd, Russia, 1860, p.26. Orthographic variant for Tricolor de Young.

Description

» English Description

Makoy Nursery Catalogue, 1838. No description. Orthographic vari­ant: ‘Tricolor of Young’. Originated in England. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos