International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Twilight

Twilight

Last Updated:2019/6/11 10:58:22 By:wangzhonglang
64

Id:ICR-19944

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Twilight'

Chinese Name:黎明

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Liming (Twilight),Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 25-5-1990. Chinese synonym for Twilight.

柔光 陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.40.

黄昏 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.1100.

黎明 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.91, No.6.

Description

» English Description

Dekker, 1965, American Camellia Yearbook, p.61: A chance seedling originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, Pasadena, USA. A large, formal double, up to 11 cm across with numerous, small petals. It is blush pink to white, sometimes showing pink outer petals and white centre. An upright, bushy shrub with medium green, heavily veined leaves. See colour p.122, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias; Front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.IX, No.6, 1976. ICS., 1989, International Camellia Journal, No.21, p.8. Chinese syn­onym: ‘Liming’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第222页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育。花白色,泛嫩粉红色调,完全重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣排列整齐,先端尖,略皱褶或呈波浪状,中部花瓣通常呈球状,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,叶脉明显,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.271.

Twilight柔光(C. japonica)红山茶。1965,美国加州Altadena,Nuccio种苗园。完全形、淡粉近白、中大轮(9~11x4.5~5cm)、花期1~2月、灌木丛状、树性直立、浓密、长势强。此品种的花形并不是规则的完全形,花瓣常常呈波浪状,甚至极度的扭曲,其实是多变与奇特的花形;花苞呈淡粉红色,展开之后花朵颜色接近白色,当花瓣背面的粉红色彩较为浓时,可延伸或反射到外轮花瓣的正面外缘,感觉上花朵呈很淡的粉红而花底近白色。

Twilight (柔光)一陈念舟,1986,杜鹃谷花园目录,p.3. No.40.

Twilight (黄昏)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.1100.

Twilight (黎明)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.91, No.6.

Photos