International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Usukō-tairin

Usukō-tairin Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
291

Id:ICR-20108

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Usukō-tairin'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Usubenidairin Satomi, 1958, Nomenclature List of Sasanqua of Japan, p.16 as ‘Usu-beni-dairin’, ADifferent reading for Usukō-tairin.

Usukau-tairin Different reading for Usukō-tairin.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō Light red, large size, flat flower. Originated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Usubenitairin’, ‘Usukau-tairin’(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos