International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Valley Knudsen

Valley Knudsen

Last Updated:2024/5/15 10:46:26 By:wangzhonglang
1671

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20166

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Valley Knudsen'

Chinese Name:娃丽娜深

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Wali Nashen  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.277 with colour photo; Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Valley Knudsen.

Walinuoshen  Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5 November 1991. Chinese synonym for USA C.reticulata hybrid Valley Knudsen Later spelling ‘Wali Nashen’.

威力奴生  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.606.

娃丽那深  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.131, No.1.

怒特森山谷  沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.244.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1972, Camellia Nomenclature, p.160: Deep orchid pink. Large to very large, semi-double to loose peony form. Vigorous, compact, upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated in USA by Howard Asper, Escondido, Califor­nia from a seedling of C.saluenensis x C.reticulata Buddha. This cultivar has received the fol­lowing awards: ‘Aubrey Harris Hybrid Award’, 1971; ‘Frank L. Stormont Reticulata Award’, 1972; ‘William E. Woodroof Camellia Hall of Fame Award’, 1981. See: p.165, Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Sport: Valley Knudsen Variegated. Back cover, ACS., Aug.1990, The Camellia Journal, vol.46, No.3 for colour photo. Chinese synonym: ‘Wali Nashen’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第277页。美国加利福尼亚州Howard As-per先生培育,系怒江红山茶与滇山茶‘和尚’(Buddha)品种之间的杂交种。花粉红色,泛淡紫色调,半重瓣型至松散的牡丹型,大到巨型花,花瓣宽圆,波浪状,厚质,排列松散,花心偶有金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,窄椭圆形,叶面粗糙,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚(1~5月)。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.273. Valley Knudsen 威力奴生(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1972,美国加州EscondidoHoward Asper作出。C. saluenensis (怒江红山茶)x C. reticulata 'Buddha'(佛陀)。半重瓣~松牡丹、深兰粉、大〜巨大(10 x 5cm)、花期13月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。 Valley Knudsen (威力奴生)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.26/28, No.606. Valley Knudsen (娃丽那深)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.131, No.1. Valley Knudsen (怒特森山谷)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.244.

威力.奴德生Valley KnudsenC. reticulata),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第242页,粉紫、半重瓣~牡丹型、大~巨大輪(10~16cm)、 中~晚花(1~5月)1972年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size10-16 cm

Blooming Season1-5 Month United States

Photos