International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Variegated Brilliant

Variegated Brilliant

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
273

Id:ICR-20211

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Variegated Brilliant'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Brilliant Variant Blackwell Nursery Catalogue, 1956-1957, p.11. Synonym for Variegated Brilliant.

Brilliant Variegated Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Synonym for Variegated Brilliant.

Description

» English Description

Lindo Nursery Price List, 1940-1941. A virus variegated form of Brilliant - Red blotched white. Originated in USA by Blackwell Nursery. Orthographic vari­ant: ‘Brilliant Variegated’.
Photos