International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Wanqiu Baiyun

Wanqiu Baiyun

Last Updated:2023/4/21 15:14:40 By:wangzhonglang
149

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26430

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Wanqiu Baiyun’

Chinese Name:晩秋白云

Japanese Name

Meaning:Late—autumn’s White Clouds

Synonym

Wanqiu Baiyun  Wanqiu Baiyun (C. japonica 'Black Magic' × C. azalea). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.208.

Description

» English Description

Wanqiu Baiyun (C. japonica 'Black Magic' × C. azalea). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.208. HA-83-2., a cross seedling (HMFD-No.1Mu) of C. japonica 'Black Magic' × C. azalea. It is a variegated mutation obtained from the hybrid 'Xingyuan Wanqiu\ Most of it characteristics are similar to 'Xingyuan Wanqiu', but there are a lot of marbled white markings on the petal surfaces and occasionally a few of yellow patches on the leaves.Mark: The hybrid was bred by Shanghai Camellia Garden in 2018. The cultivar name means “Late—autumn’s White Clouds”.

» Chinese Description

晩秋白云 Camellia Wanqiu Baiyun’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第208页。 HA-83-2.杂交组合:红山茶品种黑魔法’×杜鹃红山茶,杂交苗编号:HMFD-No.1Mu本品种是星源晚秋的一个复色突变。其大部分性状与星源晚秋品种相似,但是花瓣上具大量大理石云状白斑,叶片偶然出现少量黄斑。注:本品种于2018年由上海茶花园培育。



Flower

Flower Size9.5-11.5 cm

Blooming Season1-12 Month China

Photos