International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Xizi Wanxia

Xizi Wanxia

Last Updated:2023/4/23 9:10:14 By:wangzhonglang
283

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-26401

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered2023

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Xizi Wanxia’

Chinese Name:西子晩霞

Japanese Name

Meaning:West Lake's Sunset Glow

Synonym

Xizi Wanxia  Xizi Wanxia (C. azalea × C. japonica 'Firebrand'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.165.

Description

» English Description

Xizi Wanxia (C. azalea × C. japonica 'Firebrand'). Liu Xinkai et al. 2023, Illustrations of the New Camellia Hybrids that Bloom Year-round, Zhejiang Science and Technology Publishing House, p.165. HA-69-1., a cross seedling (DHB-No.1) of C. azalea × C. japonica 'Firebrand'. Flowers peach red to deep peach red, occasionally with white markings, semi-double form, medium to large size, 8.5-11.5cm across and 4.5cm deep with 15-18 petals arranged orderly in 3 rows, petals broad obovate, thick texture, rolled outward, stamens a few, flowers fall whole. Leaves dark green, heavy leathery, long elliptic, cuneate at the base, margins shallowly and thinly serrate at the upper part. Plant upright and growth vigorous. Starts to bloom from late-summer, fully blooms from autumn to winter and sporadically in spring. The cultivar name means ���West Lake's Sunset Glow”.

» Chinese Description

西子晩霞 Camellia Xizi Wanxia’ 。刘信凯、钟乃盛、柯欢、武艳芳主编,2023,《第二部四季茶花杂交新品种彩色图集》,浙江科学技术出版社,第165页。 HA-69-1.杂交组合:杜鹃红山茶×红山茶品种火把,杂交苗编号:DHB-No.1。花朵桃红色至深桃红色,偶有白斑,半重瓣型,中型至大型花,花径8.5-11.5cm,花朵厚4.5cm,花瓣15-18枚,呈3轮有序排列,花瓣阔倒卵形,厚质,外翻,雄蕊少,花朵整朵掉落。叶片浓绿色,叶背面灰绿色,厚革质,长椭圆形,长8.5-9.5cm,宽4.5-5.0cm,基部楔形,上部边缘叶齿浅而稀。植株立性,生长旺盛。夏末始花,秋、冬季盛花,春季零星开花。


Flower

Flower Size8.5-11.5 cm

Blooming Season9-3 Month China

Photos