International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Yatsuo-no-ka

Yatsuo-no-ka

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
684

Id:ICR-21263

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1960

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia rusticana 'Yatsuo-no-ka'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Yatsuo-no-tsubaki Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Apparently based on an error for the final character. Erroneous reading for Yatsuo-no-ka.

Description

» English Description

Watanabe, 1960 Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.1, p.66; ibid, 1970, No.10, p.172. No description. Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue erroneously as ‘Yatsuo-no-tsubaki’: White variegated red, single. Originated in Toyama Prefecture, Japan. Orthographic error: ‘Yatsuo-no-tsubaki’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos