International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Zipao

Zipao

Last Updated:2022/8/29 16:20:09 By:wangzhonglang
1920

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-21691

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Zipao'

Chinese Name:紫袍

Japanese Name

Meaning:Purple Gown

Synonym

Gold Striped Purple Gown  Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.144. Synonym for ‘Zipao Jindai’, itself synonym for Zipao.

No Hearts Purple Gown  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Catalogue, p.140. Synonym for ‘Wuxin Zipao’ (Zipao).

Purple Gown Golden Stripes  Ikeda, 1976. American Camellia Yearbook, p.140. Synonym for ‘Zipao Jindai’ (Zipao).

Purple Gown Silver Stripes  Ikeda, 1976, American Camellia Yearbook, p.140. Synonym for ‘Zipao Yindai’ (Zipao).

Purple Gown  Peer, 1949, SCCS., Bulletin, vol.11, No.2, p.11. Western synonym for Zipao.

13 show +

Description

» English Description

Fang, 1930, Diannan Chahua Xiaozhi: The colour is purplish, and the flowers are as large as peonies. Feng et al., 1981, Yunnan Shancha Hua, pl.88, p.53. descrip­tion, p.122, 123: Leaves thick, broad-ovate or oblong-ovate, margins revolute, apices acute or acuminate and recurved, bases broad-cuneate, 8.3-9 cm long x 4-5.5 cm wide. Flowers purplish red (RHS.CC.53A-B), diameter 12-14 cm, occasionally to 16 cm fully expanded. Petals about 46 in 6-8 whorls, becoming gradually smaller from outer to inner whorl, a few inner petals folded and erect. Stamens mostly petaloid, rudimentary, pistil rudimentary. This has the deepest colour among the Yunnan Camellias. If the central petals have white stripes it is called ‘Zipao-­yudai’ which is “Purple Gown with Jade Stripes”. However this is not a stable form and the name is reduced to synonymity. A more stable variegated form is known as Manao Zipao. Synonyms: ‘Purple Gown’. ‘Zipao Yudai’, ‘Zipao Jindai’. Different readings; ‘Tsu-p’ao’, ‘Tsepao’ ‘Tzepao’. Received a RHS., Award of Merit, 1966 as ‘Tzepao’. For colour photos see: Feng et al, 1986, Yunnan Camellias of China, p.82; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.167; Front cover, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, vol.IV, No.3, 1965 as ‘Purple Gown’.

» Chinese Description

紫袍'Zipao'C. reticulata),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第181页,【花】:深紫红、牡丹型、大~巨大轮、中~ 晩生。近期自大陸引進。

Zipao紫袍(Purple Gown)。(C.reticulata)云南茶。1930,中国云南昆明、大理。玫瑰形、深红色、紫晕、大~巨大(11~14cm,可达16cm)、花瓣约46枚、4~8重排列、雄蕊大部分瓣化、少数残留、雌蕊退化扁平、无法结果、花期1~2月、树性直立、长势强。树干裂纹凹陷明显、俗称'蜂巣眼'、质脆易断、为其特征。中心花瓣具有明显白条纹的称'紫袍玉带'。 

冯国楣、夏丽芳、朱象鸿,1981.《云南山茶花》,图片p.53,文字描述p.122。紫 袍(Zipao) Purple Gown.【叶】宽卵圆形至长椭圆状卵圆形,长8.3-9厘米, 宽4-5.6厘米,先端急尖或渐尖并下勾,基部钝圆或宽 楔形,叶边缘反卷,叶片肥厚。【花】紫红色(R.H.S.C.C.53A-B),直径11-14厘米, 大者可达16厘米。花瓣约46片,6-8轮着生,花瓣 平,自外向内逐渐减小,但也有少数内轮花瓣曲绉、直 立,形成较高的花心。雄蕊多数变为花瓣,残留少数雄 蕊与内轮花瓣合生。雌蕊退化。花期12月下旬至4月上 旬。本品种叶宽肥而厚,枝干上多有裂纹凹陷(俗称 “蜂窝眼”),所以枝脆易断。花艳红而紫,为茶花中 花色最深的品种。本品种变异大,中心花瓣有明显白色条纹者称“紫袍玉带”。昆明、大理均普遍栽培。《滇南茶花小志》记:“紫袍,色极紫,大如牡 丹。大紫袍,色同前,花较大。紫袍玉带,花瓣中有白 色一道”。昆明瓦窑村原有古树一株,1952年被大风吹折枯死。

俞德浚、冯耀宗, 1958. 《云南山茶花图志》, p.26。 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.291.  管开云、李纪元、王仲朗主编,2014. 《中国茶花图鉴》, p.322。原产地:中国云南省昆明、大理性状描述:花紫红色,玫瑰重瓣型,大到巨型花,花径11~14 cm,最大可达16cm,花瓣约46枚,圆形至宽圆形,6~8轮排列,花瓣平,自外向内逐渐减小,少数内轮花瓣曲绉,直立,雄蕊多数变为花瓣,残留少数雄蕊与内轮花瓣合生,雌蕊退化,不结实,花量稠密。叶片深绿色,宽卵圆形至长椭圆状卵圆形,长8.3~9cm,宽4~5.6cm,先端急尖或渐尖,下弯,基部钝圆或宽楔形,叶边缘反卷,叶片肥厚;植株开展,生长中等。花期:12月下旬至翌年4月上旬;适合盆栽和庭园栽培。识别点:本品种花紫红色,花瓣排列整齐,叶片宽肥而厚,树干上多有裂纹凹陷,俗称“蜂窝眼”,本品种变异大,中心花瓣具明显白色条纹的称‘玉带紫袍’(白色条纹实为雄蕊变成花瓣后留下的痕迹);还有树干上没有“蜂窝眼”的俗称‘滑杆紫袍’。

Flower

Flower Size11-16 cm

Blooming Season12-4 Month China

Photos