International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ōdaira-kaori

Ōdaira-kaori

Last Updated:2022/9/8 8:20:57 By:Sueo Takano
937

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-14084

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ōdaira-kaori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:大平香 おおだいらかおり

Meaning:Ōdaira's fragrance

Synonym

ōdaira's Fragrant  Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias as ‘Odaira’s Fragrant’. Syn­onym for ōdaira-kaori.

Ōtairakaori  Different reading for ōdaira-kaori.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama, 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.80 with illustration: Blush pink, heavily freckled and finely striped with red, semi-double, 11-12 broad petals, the outermost notched. Fragrant. Discovered by Ōdaira, Kazutoshi in Tōshima-ku, Tokyo ca.1960. Leaves broad-oval, apex acute, recurved, glossy, deep green, wavy, margins shallowly serrulate. For colour photos see: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.412, p.199; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.26 & description, p.204; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.341. Originated in Kantō, Japan with a private family, named by Ōdaira, Kazutoshi. Syn­onym: ‘Ōdaira’s Fragrant`.

» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.80. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..341.  日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.197. 東京產. [花]極淡桃色地に淡紅色の吹掛け~小絞りが入る、八重、蓮華性、筒しベ、中~大輪、3~4月。[葉]楕円、中形。[樹]立性。[来歴]豊島区の民家の栽培種、1974年に大平ら有志の命名.発表。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos