International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adèle Torre

Adèle Torre

Last Updated:2022/10/31 13:20:50 By:wangzhonglang
631

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-22658

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1849

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adèle Torre'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adèle Tori  Alex Verschaffelt, 1849-1850, Catalogue, p.44. Orthographic error for Adèle Torre.

Adèle Torri  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1850, p.44. Orthographic error for Adèle Torre.

Adèle Torry  Verschaffelt, Nouvelle Iconographie, 1854, Book VII, Text facing pl.III. Orthographic error for Adèle Torre.

Adile Larry  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Check List - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.2. Orthographic error for Adèle Torre.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.44 as ‘Adèle Tori’: No description. Fratelli Rovelli, 1852, Catalogue, p.11: Colour is a strong pink. Verschaffelt, Nouvelle Iconographie, 1854, Book VII, pl.III as ‘Adèle Torry’: Delicate pink with streaks of deeper pink. Rose form. Received from Fr. Mariani, Milan, Italy. Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.11: Brescia. Imbricated, deep pink. Orthographic errors: ‘Adele Torri’, ‘Adele Torry’, ‘Adile Larry’, ‘Adèle Tori’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos