International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Onore Della Torre

Onore Della Torre

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
358

Id:ICR-14292

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1846

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Onore Della Torre'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Onor del Torre Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue, No.36, p.41. Orthographic error for Onore Della Torre.

Onor della Torre Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1845, p.11. Orthographic variant for Onore Della Torre.

Onor Loddiges Catalogue, 1849, p.35. Abbreviation for Onore della Torre.

Onordalla Downing Nursery Catalogue [before 1858]. Orthographic error for Onore della Torre.

Onore della Forre Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1846, p.57. Orthographic error for Onore della Torre.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Burnier & Grilli Catalogue, 1846-1847, Flower, regular, ash white, inscribed and marbled with rose. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.117: Beautiful pure white flower, streaked and marbled with pink. Verschaffelt, 1852, Nouvelle Iconogra­phie, Book II, pl.I as ‘Onor della Torre’: A feature of this variety is the multiplicity of the petals which are imbricated with perfect regularity and decrease in size regularly from the circumfer­ence to the centre. Of a well rounded form, emarginated at the summit, they spread out as they open, but towards the centre remain somewhat erect and concave. A beautiful pink colouring with a white, transverse stripe. It is of Italian origin and has been grown commercially for 5 or 6 years. Originated in Italy by Benucci. Orthographic variant: ‘Ortor della Torre’. Orthographic errors: ‘Onore della Forre’, ‘Onordalla’, ‘Onore della Sorre’, ‘Onor del Tore’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos