International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Onore del Monte

Onore del Monte

Last Updated:2022/8/22 15:07:50 By:wangzhonglang
774

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14291

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1857

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Onore del Monte'

Chinese Name:欧诺赌城

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Onor del Monte  André, 1864, Plantes de Terre de Bruyéres..., p.246. Orthographic variant for Onore del Monte.

Onoro del Monte  Guichard et fils Catalogue, 1894. Orthographic error for Onore del Monte.

欧诺赌城  新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.63, 010.

蒙特的荣耀  朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.202.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1857, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book IX, pl.II Obtained from seed in Italy. Flowers large, of a vivid pink, variegated in a star formation by white stripes, with numerous petals, almost all of equal size, regularly imbricated, the central ones upright, rounded, slightly lobulate. Orthographic variants: ‘Onor del Monte’, ‘Onoro del Monte’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.202.

Onore del Monte蒙特的荣耀(C. japonica)红山茶。1857,意大利。完全形、深红色、入白筋、大轮。自然实生种。

Onoere del Monte (欧诺赌城)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.63, 010.


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos