International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Adelaide

Adelaide

Last Updated:2022/4/14 8:55:27 By:wangzhonglang
365

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-64

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Adelaide'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Adelaida International Camellia Journal, 1992, p.46. Orthographic error for Adelaide.

Adelaida Catalogue General des plantes Cultivées dans L’Establishment de la Société Royal d’Horticulture de Belge, 1842, p.21. Orthographic error for Adelaide.

Adelaide Red Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Check List - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.1. Synonym for Adelaide.

Adélaïde Revue Horticole in 1835-1837, Vol.3,p.32 origianlly in Portugese, and translated into English by Armando de Castro Oliveira: "Obtained from seeds by Mr Tamponet, and bloomed for the first time in 1835. Father Berlèse dedicated it to Madame Adelaïde, the king's souer, who loves horticulture very much. The flower of it is also culvert color, but brighter, velvetier and larger than that of the precious. The leaves resemble those of the double white Camellia". Note:The name 'Adelaide’ had been widely used worldwide for a long time, was kept as conserved name for this cultivar.

Description

» English Description

Revue Horticole in 1835-1837, Vol.3,p.32 as 'Adélaïde'. Cachet, 1840-1841, Catalogue, p.3. No description. Rousseau, Angers Nursery Catalogue, 1842-1843, p.1: Cherry pink. Verschaffelt, Nouvelle Iconographie, 1848, Book X, pl.II and facing page as ‘Adelaide’:...obtained in Paris 5 or 6 years ago...dedicated to Mademoiselle Adelaide, sister of Louis-Philipe. The leaves of this variety, 9-10 cm long by 5-6 cm wide, are elongated ovals, regularly notched and pointed. The buds are large with greenish scales and produce regularly imbricated blooms, 9-10 cm across, full, anemone formed, of a deep red colour, with numerous petals arranged in 8-10 rows, ample, rounded, some slightly emarginate. The centre of the bloom is quite full and the petals overlap...Another variety of the same name was obtained a long time ago in Belgium, but is inferior to this one. Originated in France. Synonym: ‘Adelaide Red’.

Photos