International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Agnes O. Solomon

Agnes O. Solomon

Last Updated:2023/3/3 19:44:57 By:wangzhonglang
1087

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-22723

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1953

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Agnes O. Solomon'

Chinese Name:艾格尼丝·所罗门

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Agnes O. Solomen  Sharp, 1957, Camellias Illustrated, p.142. Orthographic error for Agnes O. Solomon.

Agnes O. Sullivan  Orton price list, 1953-1954. Orthographic error for Agnes O. Solomon.

Agnès-O-Salmon  Claude Thoby, Camélias, 1993, colour pl., p.35. Orthogrphic error for Agnes O. Solomon.

Description

» English Description

Orton Plantation Nursery price list in error as ‘Agnes O. Sullivan’, 1953-1954; Overlook Nursery Catalogue, 1956-1957: A recent introduction. Loose semi-double to peony form with wavy petals. Beautiful soft pink colour. According to Dr Hume, 1955, it was originated by Orton and named for Mrs J.W. Solomon, Wilmington, North Carolina, USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos