International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aka-yobukodori

Aka-yobukodori

Last Updated:2021/8/26 13:59:52 By:wangzhonglang
399

Id:ICR-22813

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1956

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aka-yobukodori'

Chinese Name:赤乎子鸟

Japanese Name:赤呼子鳥 あかよぶこどり

Meaning

Synonym

Aka Yobuku Dori Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.3. Corruption of the Japanese name Aka-yobukodori.

Aka-yobuokodori Watanabe, 1970 Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.111. Orthographic error for Aka-yobukodori.

赤呼子鸟 蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.91. No.201.图171.

Description

» English Description

Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties in Japan, as ‘Akayobuko-dori’. Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.366: Flower, deep, rose pink single to semi-double, 9-12 keeled petals, 11-13 cm across, tight central stamen column. Blooms mid-season to late. Leaves, narrow elliptic, medium size; apex acute; base obtuse; slightly keeled and reflexed. Average, upright growth habit. A sport of Yobukodori Orthographic errors: ‘Aka Yobuku Dori’, ‘Akayobuokodori’. Different reading: ‘Aka Yobuko Dori’. No connection with ‘Yobukidori’. For colour photos and descriptions see Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, plate 374; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.7, 197 and p.312, Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka. Originated in Kansai District, Japan.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第27页。日本兵库省。花红色,有白色或粉红色斑块,半重瓣型至托桂型,中型花,外部花瓣长圆,外翻,呈五角形或六角形排列,瓣面有深红色脉纹,中部小花瓣直立,有少量金黄色簇状雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,长椭圆形,植株立性,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.9.

Aka-yobukodori  赤呼子鸟(Red Cuckoo) C. japonica    Aka-yobukodori 赤呼子鸟(Red Cuckoo) (C. japonica)红山茶 。 1956,日本兵库县。半重瓣、红色、花瓣约912枚、细长型筒蕊、大轮(1113cm)、树性直立。

赤呼子鸟—蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.91. No.201.171.


» Japanese Description

 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..312    日本ツバキ協会. 誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.14  2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.110. 兵庫產. [花]紅色、八重、蓮華咲き、躍動感のある花、細い筒しベ、大輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性。[来歴]宝塚市の金岡椿樹園が主に販売したもので、1956年の里見盈吉のリストに記載がある。写/桐野、文/樽本

Photos