International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Plena Simplex

Alba Plena Simplex Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
399

Id:ICR-124

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Plena Simplex'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Pleno Simplex Hovey & Co. Catalogue, 1852. Orthographic error for Alba Plena Simplex.

Description

» English Description

Hovey & Co. Catalogue, 1852, p.7, as ‘Alba Pleno Simples’. No description. Originated in USA. (Believed extinct.)
Photos