International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Simplex

Alba Simplex

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
313

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-133

CountryGermany

Year Published/Registered1816

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Simplex'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Curtis Monograph, 1819 as ‘flore Albo simplici’. A seedling of Variegata. A medium sized single white. First named ‘Alba’ by Loddige’s Botanical Cabinet, 1822. Synonym for Alba Simplex.

Alba Flore Simplici Burdin Catalogue, 1822 as ‘Albo flore simplici’. Synonym for Alba Simplex.

Alba Simple Jacob-Makoy, 1828, Catalogue, p.5. Orthographic error for Alba Simplex.

Alba Simplice Curtis, 1819, Monograph. Orthographic variant for Alba Simplex.

Alba Simplici William Prince, 1828, Camellia Japonica, or Japan Rose..., p.169. Orthographic variant for Alba Simplex.

Alba Simplico Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.5. Orthographic error for Alba Simplex.

23 show +

Description

» English Description

Anonymous, 1816-1817, Aligemeinen Deutchen Garten Magazine- as ‘Alba Simpl.’: A seedling of Variegata, introduced in 1813 by Rollison of the Tooting Nursery. It is a single, white with occasional pink flecks, 6-7 petals, broadly ovate, apex refuse, 4.5 cm x 4 cm log. Stamens in a central cluster,conjoined for the lower third of length. Flower about 8.5 cm across. Foliage dark green, glossy, elliptic, long acuminate to broadly elliptic acuminate, margins widely and shallowly serrate, 12 cm long x 6.5 cm wide. It was first illustrated in Monograph on the Genus Camellia by Samuel Curtis, 1820, p.1. Also figured in pl.17, Chandler & Booth, Illustrations and Descriptions... as ‘flore albo’; Baumann & Baumann, 1828, pl.2 as ‘flore simplici albo’. See colour pl., p.112, Fairweather, 1979, Rhododendrons & Camellias. Orthographic errors and variants: ‘Alba Simplici’, ‘Alba Flore Simplici’, ‘Flore Simplici Albo’, ‘Simplex Alba’, ‘Alba Simplice’, ‘Alba Simple’ and ‘Alba’. Synonyms: ‘Snow Goose’, ‘Flore Alba’, ‘Single white’, “Alba Simple’. Erronously used as synonym for Lady Bank’s and Yukimiguruma.
Photos