International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amplissima Simplex

Amplissima Simplex

Last Updated:2022/11/21 15:55:30 By:wangzhonglang
812

Id:ICR-380

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1837

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amplissima Simplex'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amplissima Rosea  Costa, 1846, Catalogue de la collection présentée à sa majesté L’Imperatrice de toutes les Russies et Reine de Pologne, p.14. Synonym for Amplissima Simplex.

Description

» English Description

Harrison, ed., 1837, Floricultural Cabinet, vol.V, p.172: Simple red flowers. A sport of Aitonia. Synonym: ‘Amplissima Rosea’. Orthographic Variant: ‘Amplissimae Simplici’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos