International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alba Plena

Alba Plena

Last Updated:2021/9/16 14:22:53 By:wangzhonglang
632

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-118

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1797

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alba Plena'

Chinese Name:白宝塔

Japanese Name:南京白 なんきんじろ

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Double White Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.4. Synonym for Alba Plena.

Alba Flore Plena Chandler & Booth, 1831, Illustrations and Descriptions.... Orthographic variant for Alba Plena.

Alba Plena Ancien Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.3. Synonym for Alba Plena.

Alba Plena Imbricata Catalogue della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico Castagnola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Synonym for Alba Plena.

Alba Plena Improved McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, p.1. Synonym for Alba Plena.

56 show +

Description

» English Description

Andrew’s Botanical Repository, 1:pl.25, 1797, as ‘Flore Plena Albo’. Listed again in the 1812 Botanical Repository, vol.10, pl.660; Loddige’s Catalogue, 1814 as ‘Alba Pleno’ and in their 1822 Catalogue as ‘Alba Plena’. The cultivar was brought to England from China in 1792, by Captain Connor on the East Indiaman, "Carnatic". It was taken to USA by Floy in 1800 for John Stevens, New Jersey. The camellia bears a full double, symmetrically imbricated (formal), medium to large size, white flower, showing no stamens and opening flat. It is about 10 cm across and 3.5cm deep. The petals decrease in size towards the centre. A medium to slow grower with light green foliage, leaves ovate. sometimes twisted and turned down at the apex. Sports include: Fimbriata, Mrs Hooper Connell, Mattie R, and Blush Plena. Synonyms: ‘Nankin-shiro’, ‘Da Bai’, ‘Baiyupei’, ‘Baiyang Cha’, ‘Qiayebai’, ‘Napkin Bai’, ‘Baichahua’, ‘Bourbon Camellia’, ‘Double White’, ‘Old White’, ‘Old Double White’, ‘French White’, ‘Thousand Petalled White’, ‘Alba Plena Improved’, ‘Alba Plena Late’, ‘Il Cygno’(Hearn), ‘Alba Pleno’, ‘Alba Plena Ancien’, Alba Plena Imbricata’. See colour photo p.68, Macoboy, 1981, Colour Dictionary of Camellias. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.10.

Alba Plena    白宝塔   C. japonica    Alba Plena白宝塔(C. japonica)红山茶。1797,英国。完全形、纯白色、花瓣基部淡黄色、中大轮(911 x 34cm)、花期122月,树性丛生、长势中等。

同种异名:Alba Plena AncienAlba Plena ImprovedAlba Plena LateAlba Plena StellataBaiyang Cha (白洋茶)、Baiyupei (白玉杯)、BourbonDabai (大白)、Double WhiteFrench WhiteNankin WhiteNankinjiro(南京白)、Old Double WhiteOld WhiteQianyebai (千叶白)Senyōshiro (千叶白)Thousand Leaf WhiteThousand Petalled White CamelliaWhite Pagoda

突变种:Blush PlenaFimbriata (白色康乃馨)、Mrs. Hooper ConnellMattie R (马泰)。公元 1792 年, 英国东印度公司'卡内迪克号’、(Carnatic)船长康诺(Captain Connor),将原产于中国的古典品种'千叶白'Qianyebai)带回英国给船东吉尔伯特史莱特(Gilbert Salter)1797年发表为'Flore Plena Albo’。公元1800年,Floy从英国将此品种带去美国,交给纽泽西州的John Stevens。公元 1814年改名为'Alba Pleno'1822 年定名为'Alba Plena'沿用至今。

Alba Plena (南京白)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2006, p.12, A4.

Alba Plena (白宝塔、白百叶、雪塔)一杨绍溥,1965,台湾茶花品种之研究.

Alba Plena (大白)一Stirling Macoboy, 2002,茶花图解百科全书,p.57.

Alba Plena (白门)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.1/28, No.216.

AlbatrossSCCS, 1947, Camellia Nomenclature.同:YoheihakuShirabyōshi (白拍子)。


» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.324. 【花】白色、千重咲き、中輪、1〜4月。【葉】長楕円、中形、 i波曲。【樹】立性、強い。【来歴】1933年の「皆川椿花集」 に載る。フランス白と酷似し、見分けにくい。文/編集委員会。

Photos