International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Lucina Plena

Lucina Plena

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
450

Id:ICR-11203

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1840

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Lucina Plena'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alba Lucina Berlèse, Iconographie, 1841, vol.I, pl.88. Synonym for Lucina Plena.

Alba Plena Lucina Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1846, p.62. Synonym for Lucina Plena.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, pp.81, 225: Leaves 8 cm x 5.4 cm, oval, apex narrowing to somewhat acuminate, coarsely serrate, clear green. Bud large, obtuse, scales blackish at base, yellowish green at tip. Flowers average 8 cm across, full and white; the centre only has a light wash of clear yellow. Petals are wide, imbricated, regular, deeply notched. Two or three dots of red hardly perceptible, are displayed on 2 or 3 petals. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camélia, p.95, as ‘Alba Plena Lucina’. The true sort from Milan, of Italian origin. Synonym: ‘Alba Lucina’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos