International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Antonio Gualdi

Antonio Gualdi

Last Updated:2022/12/3 9:10:02 By:wangzhonglang
768

Id:ICR-603

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1876

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Antonio Gualdi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Antonio Guidi  R. Società Toscana d’Orticultura, Bollettino, 1878. Orthographic error for Antonio Gualdi.

Description

» English Description

R. Societa Toscana d’Orticultura, Bollettino, 1876: Originated by Santarelli, Florence, Italy, from seed of ‘Grand Napoleone’. A very large, cupped double; light, rose pink, striped and spotted white, softly shaded. Orthographic error: ‘Antonio Guidi’.

Flower

Flower Size13-20 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos