International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Arethusa

Arethusa

Last Updated:2022/12/3 16:34:10 By:wangzhonglang
107

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-707

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1855

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Arethusa'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aretusa  Scarlatti Catalogue, 1891-1892. Orthographic error for Arethusa.

Description

» English Description

Verschaffelt, 1855, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book XI, pl.III: Mr Van Geersdale of Ghent, Belgium, who sent it to us and informed us it was of Italian origin. The perfect imbrica­tive form of its blooms, larger than average, the numerous, rounded petals which compose them and their ruddy, uniform rose colour are pleasing qualities. Orthographic error: ‘Are­tusa’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos