International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Argentinita

Argentinita

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
38

Id:ICR-709

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1942

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Argentinita'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Argentina Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.2. Orthograhic error for Argentinita.

Argentinata Olrich, 1945, List of Camellias in Capitol Park. Orthographic error for Argentinita.

Faithful SCCS., 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.3. Synonym for Argentinita.

Description

» English Description

SCCS, 1942, Classification of Camellias, p.3. No description. SCCS, 1945, Camellias, p.18: Pink variegated white, semi-double. Blooms mid-season. Hertrich, 1959, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.III, p.10, black and white photo, p.11: Incomplete double,basic colour, white with pink overtones, striping and flecking Neyron Rose, 623/ 1, up to 10 cm across by 4.5 cm deep. Petals about 12 outer, almost obovate, reflexed and fused at the base, up to 4 cm long by 3 cm wide. Centre of flower: an open arrangement of incomplete petals, petaloids and a few stamens in fascicles, white filaments, small golden anthers. Leaves, dark, semi-glossy, green, 7­-10 cm long by 4-6 cm wide; serrations broad and shallow. Synonym: ‘Faithful’. Originated in USA as a sport of Bidwell Variegated at the McCaskill Gardens, Pasadena, California. Ortho­graphic errors: ‘Argentina’, ‘Argentinata’, ‘Argentenia’.
Photos