International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aunt Jetty

Aunt Jetty

Last Updated:2023/5/26 12:47:14 By:wangzhonglang
1267

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-891

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1941

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aunt Jetty'

Chinese Name:洁蒂阿姨

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Esagona Rubra  Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.29. Orthographic error for ‘Hexagona Rubra’.

Governor Mouton Red  Sharp, 1948, Camellias Illustrated, p.124, 128. Synonym for Aunt Jetty.

Hexagona Rubra  Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1942, p.10. Synonym for Aunt Jetty.

Mrs Howard Gamble  Lewis, 1954, American Camellia Yearbook, p.234. Synonym for Aunt Jetty.

Red Governor Mouton  Valley Garden Supplies Catalogue, 1946-1947. Synonym for Aunt Jetty.

Description

» English Description

Thomasville Nursery Catalogue, 1941: This marvellous red camellia has all the good characteristics of the well known Governor Mouton and is a solid red sport of that variety. The foliage is smooth, dull green and sharply pointed. The growth is slender and wil­lowy if grown in the shade but more sturdy if grown in the sun. Blooms mid-season to late. The parent plant is believed to be about 170 years old. See colour plates p.23. Camellias by G.G. Gerbing, 1945, and in Humes, Camellias in America, 1946, p.5. Synonyms: ‘Red Governor Mou­ton’, ‘Hexagonia Rubra’.

Aunt Jetty (C. japonica) ACS, Reg. No.2207. American Camellia Yearbook, 1991, p76. with color photo in color inset 1. A medium, basic Oriental red, semidouble C. japonica chance seedling, midseason, originator unknown. Commercially introduced in 1922. This is a 180-year-old seedling which has bloomed true on thousands of plants. Average size flower is 3 1/2" to 4" wide and 1 1/2" deep with 20 petals, yellow anthers, and white filaments. Plant growth is upright, average, and rapid in rate with dark green leaves measuring 4" long and 2" wide.


» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.19. Aunt Jetty     洁��阿姨      C. japonica    Aunt Jetty洁蒂阿姨(C. japonica)红山茶。1941,美国。'Governor Mouton’的纯红色枝变种 。 同种异名:Governor Mouton RedHexagona RubraRed Governor Mouton


Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos