International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Aunt Matie

Aunt Matie

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
361

Id:ICR-892

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Aunt Matie'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Aunt Mattie Allan Nursery Catalogue, 1981. Orthographic error for Aunt Matie.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1971, p.43, Reg. No.1155: A 14 year old C.japonica seedling, seed parent Dr Tinsley, first bloomed 1960; originated by Tom Eagleson, Port Arthur. Texas, USA. Plant growth, upright, average and rapid in rate with 7.5 cm x 2.5 cm dark green leaves. The formal double bloom has 50 petals of rose pink, shading to pink in the centre and measuring 8 cm across by 3.7cm deep. Blooms mid-season. Orthographic error: ‘Aunt Mat­tie’.
Photos