International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baibaozhu

Baibaozhu

Last Updated:2022/8/4 10:44:38 By:wangzhonglang
194

Id:ICR-1022

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1930

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baibaozhu'

Chinese Name:白宝珠

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baizhu Cha Chen, 1955, Guanshan Shumaxue. Synonym for Baibaozhu.

Hakuhōshu (White Gem), Izu-Ohshima Hawaii Botanic Gardens, 1980, List of Plants, p.15. Syn­onym for Baibaozhu of Chinese origin.

Pai-pao-chu Watanabe & Andoh, 1980, Hana to Kino Bunka - Tsubaki, p.158.Different reading for Baibaozhu.

Pei Pao Chu Ichijima, 1906, Kokon Yōrankō. Reprint Yashiro, 1841.Different reading for Baibaozhu.

White Precious Pearl Savige, 1985, International Camellia Journal. No.18, p.107. Synonym for Baibaozhu.

Description

» English Description

Feng, Shumei, 1930, Tiannan Chahua Xiaozhi: A medium size, white, formal double. Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias of Zhejiang, p.60, colour photo [p.128]: White formal double, 5-8 cm across with 100 petals in 5-6 rows. Blooms mid-season. See colour photo No.99, Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.38, No.188. Synonyms: ‘White Pre­cious Pearl’, ‘Baizhu Cha’. Different reading: ‘Pai-pao-chu’. Originated in China.

» Chinese Description

白宝珠 Camellia japonica ‘Baibaozhu’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第21页。托桂型,灌木,小枝直立,灰褐色。叶椭圆形至倒卵形,通常较小,长5-6厘米,宽2.5-3厘米,先端渐尖至短尖,基部阔楔形。质较厚,反曲,锯齿细锐。表面浓绿色,侧脉5-6对,排列紧密而明显,背面淡绿色,多栓皮瘤。花蕾圆形较大,苞萼片黄绿色有柔毛。花白色,大瓣-轮,5-6片,基部连合,中心由多数具柄的小花瓣和少数雄蕊混生成球形,小花瓣柄排列整齐,基部连合,雌蕊发育正常,花初放时筒形,全放时如杯状,花径约6厘米。花期:2-3月。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》60页。小灌木,树形开张,枝条纤细下垂。叶片椭圆形,长5~5.5cm,宽2.5~2.8cm,绿色,叶质薄,叶缘锯齿粗密而钝,叶端急尖,背面多栓皮瘤。花托桂型,纯白色,花径5~6cm,外轮花瓣排列1轮,5~6枚,基部连生;100余枚雄蕊小瓣排列整齐,聚集于花心,蓬松地形成球状,被外轮大花瓣承托;雄蕊大多数瓣化,仅十多枚正常雄蕊聚生于花心;雌蕊发育完全,子房淡绿色,柱头4深裂。花期2~3月。

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos