International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baibaota

Baibaota

Last Updated:2022/6/22 11:01:23 By:ICR
178

Id:ICR-1021

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baibaota'

Chinese Name:白宝塔

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Hakuhōtō Synonym for Baibaota of Chinese origin.

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yu,1981, Shancha Hua, Medium sized, white formal double, 7-8 cm across, 8-9 row, opening from a round, fat bud. Late blooming. Similar to Alba Plena. Originated in China. See colour photo, [p.126], Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.97. Synonym: ‘Precious White Pagada’.

» Chinese Description

白宝塔 Camellia japonica ‘Baibaota’。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第37页。半文瓣型,小乔木,树势壮健。叶椭圆形,长7.5-9厘米,宽约5厘米,先端渐尖,基部阔楔形,略反曲,锯齿尖锐,边缘不规则波折。叶正面亮绿色,细脉下凹。花白色,花瓣质较厚,3-5轮组成半圆形而隆起,中心雄蕊一束,花丝较短。花径7-8厘米。花期:2月下旬-3月下旬。

白宝塔'Baibaota'C. japonica),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第165页,【花】:白、完全重瓣、中~大轮、早~中生。臺灣古典茶。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》97-98页。周利主编、2011《川茶品种图鉴》 p.4。树势强健,树冠开张,成枝力较强,枝多横向伸出,略下垂;叶长椭圆形,扭曲,先端渐尖,基部宽楔形,叶齿浅稀,叶宽3cm-4cm;花萼开张,平瓣花多轮,雄蕊完全退化,完全重瓣型,花瓣平展,花瓣排列整齐,内层花瓣不完全开放,呈鸡心形或具少许碎瓣,外层花瓣反卷,花白色,花径6cm-8cm,花期2月-4月,盛花期3月中上旬,花朵稠密,部分花朵不完全开放。识别特征:叶片长椭圆形,扭曲;内层花瓣不完企开放,呈鸡心形。原始产地:重庆

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos