International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baishizi

Baishizi

Last Updated:2021/2/1 9:07:48 By:wangzhonglang
51

Id:ICR-1049

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baishizi'

Chinese Name:白狮子

Japanese Name

Meaning:White Lion

Synonym

Pai-shih-tzu Watanabe & Andoh, 1980, Hana to Kino Bunka - Tsubaki, p.146.Different reading for Baishizi.

Description

» English Description

Watanabe & Andoh, 1980, Tsubaki, Hana to Kino Bunka, p.146 as ‘Pai-shih-tzu’. Chen, Shao Yun, 1985, Camellias from Zhejiang, p.79: Leaves yellowish green, thick, large, 12.5 cm x 7cm elliptic, upper surface bullate, sunken mid-rib, petiole 14 mm long. Flower white, 10 cm across, 18-22 petals in 2 whorls; petaloid stamens, about 200, clustered in the centre, including a few large ones. Pistil degenerate. Buds round, rusty green. Flowers mid-season. Originated in China. Synonym: ‘White Lion’.

» Chinese Description

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》79-80页。树形开张,枝条稀疏而粗壮。叶绿黄色,质厚肥大,椭圆状,长12.5cm,宽7cm左右,椭圆状,大形,叶面略拱起,正面主脉下凹。叶柄长1.4厘米。花重瓣类皇冠型,白色,花径达10cm左右,大瓣排列2轮,18~22枚,中心聚集200枚左右的雄蕊瓣,尚有数枚雄蕊大瓣正居其中;雄蕊高度瓣化,雌蕊退化。花蕾近圆形,锈绿色,密被细绒毛。花期2月底~3月。原产四川。

Photos