International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baron Patroni

Baron Patroni

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
168

Id:ICR-1140

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1853

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baron Patroni'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baron Palinii Auguste van Geert, 1858, Catalogue, No.45, p.29. Orthographic error for Baron Patroni.

Baron Partonii Giles & Son Nursery Catalogue, 1881, p.91. Orthographic error for Baron Patroni.

Baron Petroni Auguste van Geert, 1854, Catalogue, p.33. Orthographic error for Baron Patroni.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1853, Supplement Catalogue Général, p.10. No description. Franchetti, 1855, Collezione di Camelie, p.12. No description. Auguste van Geert, 1863-1864, Catalogue, No.54, p.32: Magnificent red. Orthographic errors: ‘Baron Petroni’, ‘Baron Partoni’, ‘Baron Palinii’. Originated in Italy.
Photos