International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baron Sigismund de Pronay

Baron Sigismund de Pronay

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
412

Id:ICR-1141

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baron Sigismund de Pronay'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baron de Pronay  Rollison & Son, 1846, Catalogue No.1, p.7. No description.Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.276. Abbreviation for Baron Sigismund de Pronay.

Baron Pronay  Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. Abbreviation for Baron Sigismund de Pronay.

Baron Sig. de Pronay  Verschaffelt Catalogue, 1849-1850, p.44. Abbreviation for Baron Sigismund de Pronay.

Baron Sigismond  Catalogo della Stablimento Agrario-Botanico di Castagnola e Casabono, 1867-1868. Orthographic error for Baron Sigismund de Pronay.

Baron Sigismond de Pronay  de Jonghe, 1851, Beknopte Handleiding tot het Kweeken von Camellias, p.110. Alexis Dalliere, 1852, Price List, p.13. Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1862, p.12. Orthographic errors for Baron Sigismund de Pronay.

7 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1845-1846 as ‘Baron Sigis. De Pronay’; Floricultural Cabinet, 1846, p.20 as ‘Baron Sigism. de Pronay’ under ‘Descriptive Cata­logue of New Camellias’: White, tinged cream. Burdin Catalogue, 1856-1857 describes it as a large peoniform, delicate white, changing to a flesh colour. Originated by Baumann Bros., Bollweiler. Berlèse description is: Regular rose form, 10-11cm across, very full, similar to ‘Triumphans de Gand’. Orthographic errors and abbreviations: ‘Baron Sigismondo di Pronay’, ‘Baron Sig. de Pronay’, ‘Baron Pronay’, ‘Barone Sigism. de Pronay’, ‘Baron De Pronay’, ‘Baron Trenay’, ‘Baron Sigismond’, ‘Baron Sigismond de Pronay’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Belgium

Photos