International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars De L'Ile

De L'Ile

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
838

Id:ICR-3736

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1937

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'De L'Ile'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

De L'Ille Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Orthographic error for De L’Ile.

De L'Isle Wilmot, Camellia Variety Classification Report, 1943. Orthographic error for De L’Ile.

Description

» English Description

McIlhenny, 1937, 600 Varieties of Camellias, p.4: Large, peonyform. Rose-red mottled white. Orthographic errors: ‘De L’Ille’, ‘De L’Isle’. Originated in USA.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos