International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars De Notaris

De Notaris

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
1492

Id:ICR-3744

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'De Notaris'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

De Notoris  SCCS., 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. Orthographic error for ‘De Notaris’.

De Notre  Le Poidevin Nursery Catalogue, 1981. Orthographic error for ‘De Notaris’.

Denotaris  Trillon, Le Mans Nursery Catalogue, 1843, p.4. Orthographic variant for De Notaris.

Denotavis  Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue, 1848, p.16. Orthographic error for De Notaris.

Denotre  Russell Nursery Catalogue, 1955-1956. Synonym for De Notaris.

Description

» English Description

Oudin, Lisieux Nursery Catalogue, 1844, p.10: Perfect form. Cinnabar red fading to violet crimson. Anonymous, Apr,1845, Revue Horticole, p.57, 58. No description. Jour­nal d’Horticulture Pratique, 1845-1846, vol.3, No.2, p.31. No description. Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1846, p.66: Regular form, fully shaded grey red at the centre. de Jonghe, 1851, Traité de la Culture du Camellia, p.103: Medium size, formal double, cinnabar red base, tinted purple or violet. Verschaf­felt, 1856, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book X, pl.IV: Medium sized formal double to rose form. Carmine pink becoming vivid blood red at the centre with large white spots. Orthographic errors: ‘De Notoris’, ‘Denotaris’, ‘De Notre’, ‘Denotavis’. Originated in Italy.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Italy

Photos