International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Abbate de Parafita

Abbate de Parafita

Last Updated:2023/11/19 15:35:49 By:Armando de Castro Oliveira
1254

Id:ICR-11

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1865

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Abbate de Parafita'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Abad de Parafita  Scuola di Agricultura, Pontevedra, 1882. Orthographic variant for Abbate de Parafita.

Description

» English Description

Abbade de Parafita (C.japonica), – José Marques Loureiro, Catalogues No.1, 1865, p.31 and No.3, 1866, Ref.1, p.37: Regular rose form of vivid cherry colour. Loureiro Catalogue, No.9, 1872-1873: Regular rose-form of vivid crimson. Originated in Portugal. Orthographic error ‘Abad de Parafita’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos