International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Alfageme de Satarem

Alfageme de Satarem

Last Updated:2022/11/18 9:41:03 By:wangzhonglang
1164

Id:ICR-198

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Alfageme de Satarem'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Alfageme de Santarem  Escuela de Agricultura de Pontavedra, 1882, Catalogue, p.28. Orthographic error for Alfageme de Satarem.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873: Formal double, vivid rose with white stripes. Originated in Portugal. Orthographic error: ‘Alfageme de Santarem’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Portugal

Photos