International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baronne d'Udekem

Baronne d'Udekem

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
282

Id:ICR-1153

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1844

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baronne d'Udekem'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Baron Udeckem Medici Spada, 1857, Catalogo nel Giardino a Villa Quiete, p.7. Orthographic error for Baronne d’Udekem.

Barone d'Udekem Burdin Maggiore & Co., Catalogue, 1856-1857. Orthographic variant for Baronne d’Udekem.

Baronie d'Udeken Burdin Maggiore & Co. Catalogue, 1870-1871. Orthographic error for Baronne d’Udekem.

Baronne d'Akedem Naudin, 1850, Revue Horticole, p.156. Orthographic error for Baronne d’Udekem.

Baronne d'Hudekem Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de Paris, vol.40, p.276. Orthographic error for Baronne d’Udekem.

11 show +

Description

» English Description

Newman, Apr.,1844, Revue Horticole, p.23, also p.19-21 as ‘Baronne d’Udekeim’; Charles van Geert, 1847, Catalogue No.101, p.16: Beautiful imbricated form. Pink with greyish white line in the centre of each petal. Auguste van Geert, 1848, Catalogue, p.14. Imbricated, bronzy salmon with a white metallic bar in the centre of each petal. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de Paris, vol.40, p.276: Colour “bronzy salmon-red” and later “a white stripe which livens the base which is bright red. Verschaffelt, 1850, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book VI, pl.I: A seedling originated by Baronne d’Ukedem, burgomaster of Louvain, Belgium. It belongs to the class of perfections with full bodied, medium size blossoms of pink, streaked with white at the centre of each petal, and veined a deeper pink. The petals, imbricated with regularity, are oval-obtuse, scarcely emarginate, and form, at the centre, a small, compact, unfolded heart. It was originally put out for sale by Jacob Makoy of Leige and was also known as ‘Baronne d’Udekem’ (Makoy). Ortho­graphic errors and variations: ‘Baronne d’Udeken’, ‘Baronne d’Akedem’, ‘Baronne d’Hudekem’ , ‘Barone d’Udekem’ , ‘Baron Udeckem’, ‘Baronne de Idekem’ , ‘Baronne d’Udecken’, ‘Barrone d’Hudekem’, ‘Baronne de Udeckem’, ‘Baronne de Hudeken’, ‘Baronne d’Udeghem’, ‘Baronne d’Udekeim’. Synonym: ‘Baronne d’Ukeden Makoy’, ‘Baronne d’Udekem’(Makoy), ‘Baronne de Udekem’, ‘Baronne d’Undekem’, ‘Bonne Diredighim’.
Photos