International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baronne de Kall

Baronne de Kall

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
252

Id:ICR-1152

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered1847

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Baronne de Kall'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Barrone de Wall Veitch, James Jr, 1853, Catalogue of Select Stove Plants…, p.170. Orthographic error for Baronne de Kall.

Description

» English Description

Porcher, 1847, Revue Horticole, ser.3, v.1:447: This camellia has the same origin as the previous one. (‘America’). Its flowers are orange red, of a similar shade to Arch­into; large size, 12 cm across, the outer petals large, arranged in 6 rows, with small petals grouped in the centre. Berlèse, 1849, Annales de la Société Central d’Horticulture de France, vol.40, p.80: Originated by Boll. Flower 10 cm across, full, orange red, outer petals in many rows, large, loosely imbricated and notched; to the centre, small, uneven, multiple and forming a boss 4 cm wide. Orthographic error: ‘Baronne de Wall’.
Photos